School: Carraigíní (roll number 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. My mother said she often heard her father telling her about the Big Brehenys of Keash. Their father was locally called "Big Michael the cow doctor", he had eight sons some of them are living to the present day. They were all champion weight throwers and came out victorious at White Gate by defeating the great Mickey Galvin of Annaghcarty a noted fighting man and an athlete as well. Big James Breheny could carry a two hundred bag of flour under each arm and walk as straight as a whip. He is now living in Wexford a retired seargent of the old R.I.C.
    Margaret Annie Conlon
    Knockadalteen, Co. Sligo