School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once a man and one night about twelve o'clock, he heard the bean side crying at his window. He went to the door and when he did, the crying ceased. He went in, and the crying started. The next day, the wire came that his Aunt in America was dead.
  2. Lake Inchiquin is situated near Corofin in Co. Clare. A peninsula runs in to the centre of the lake. On the shore of the lake at the extreme end of this peninsula is the ruin of Odea's Castle. Legend states that a chieftain of the clan O'Dea became interested in a swan that lived on the lake and took her to his home, where she was transformed into a beautiful maiden. He fell in love with her and she consented to marry him on condition that he never allowed anybody of the name of O'Brien to enter his castle. O'Dea and his wife lived very happy for a long time and at last thinking that now there might be no harm in doing this, he invited one of the O'Briens to a banquet