School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. Ballymote.
    Ballymote is the chief town of Corran, and it occupies an important place in the history of the county Sligo. The first mention we find of it, is in the year 1300. It is recorded by the Four Masters that the castle of Ballymote was commenced by the Red Earl. It was called Ath-Cliath or the hurdle ford of Corran, from the hurdles thrown over the low lying portions of the place. Ballymore signifies a mound and a dyke. Some say it got its name from the mound or hillock of Carronanty, the townland in which the Castle is built Others say that Carrownanty means "carn an t-saor". Others say it got its name from the deep broad trench which surrounded the castle down to the close of the 17th century. The balance of opinion is