School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it as her own. They lived a very happy life for sometime, and had two in family. One day the wife went to Sligo on business and her husband opened the box in her absence and looked at the wand. When she came she said, you broke your promise and you are no gentleman because you opened my box and looked at the wand. He said, I lived happily before I saw you or your wand, or your cow. So she took the wand and the children and the cow and went to the lake. The next morning, he got lonely and went on horse-back to the lake, and she ran from the water and a child in each arm and told him to go home. The next morning the same thing happened and on the seventh morning he died of heart-break on the shore, and the fortification and cashel stands there to his memory.
    Mr Pat Golden
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo