School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. In olden times, a gentleman of the name of Benson lived alone in Carrickbonagher. Every morning in the summer-time he used to go fishing to the lake at Tobersganahon. One morning he saw a beautiful lady asleep on the strand and a wand in her hand and a cow beside her. He wakened the woman and said to her, will you be my wife. She gave consent on condition that when he went home, he would not look at the wand, or call the cow deireamlough and he gave consent, and home they went together and drove the cow before them. She put the wand into a box and claimed
    Mr Pat Golden
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo