School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. Cures
    Miss Annie O'Hara Branchfield has the cure of head-fever. She ties a band tightly round the person's head as says some prayers. This band must be left on for three days and when the person comes back on the third day, she will say some more prayers and remove the bandage and the head-fever will be gone. She says that the prayers cannot be told to anyone except one who has the cure. She got the cure from a man named O'Hara, and as the cure must be passed from a man to a woman or from a woman to a man, so she must now give the cure to a man of the name of O'Hara.
    She has also the method of taking dust out of people's eyes. When the person