School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. There is a holy well in White Hill in the parish of Geeva. It is called St. Patricks well, and it is connected by a stream to a holy well in Townagh which is also St Patrick's well. The water of this well is a cure for sore eyes. The water is lifted in the hollow of the hand and rubbed on the eyes.
    There was a little red trouth in this well, and he was caught by a man who was fishing. When he went home, he put the trout on the pan, and when he was roasting, the fish jumped off the pan, and went back to the well. It is said that if a person is to be cured, the little trout will not move, and if the a person is to be cured, he will dart here and there in the water.
        1. saints