School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. This game is played by all the players placing their fists over each other, with the little fingers of the right hand resting on the thumb and fore-fingers of the left, leaving a little opening between. Then one player says "where is the milk that was in this churn?" and he takes away his fist and the other player answers "gone into the next churn". Then the next player asks "where is the milk was in this churn"? and takes away his hand and so on to the end. When they come to the last fist, the player asks "where is the milk was in