School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. There are many forts around Kilmorgan and people do not interfere with them because they say misfortune will follow anyone who distrubs the fairies. There is one fort at lug an chacha and there are stones on the top. There is another at Doomeegan. Each fort commands a fine view of the surrounding country. Three more forts lie adjacent to the Red Earl's Raod. The five forts may be seen by any person who stands on one of these forts.
    There is another fort half a mile from Kilmorgan and it is called Hookneys. There is an opening on each side, and a person may go from one end of the fort to the other on all fours.