School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. One dark night, as my grandfather was returning from a wake about twelve o'clock, a ghostly figure dressed in white appeared before him on the road. He was greatly upset and afraid, and as the figure glided towards him, cold sweat poured out over him and every hair on his head stood straight. Suddenly, as the figure came nearer to him, he gave one sweep and disappeared across the ditch. The man was much relieved to see the way clear and he proceeded on his homeward journey as fast as he could. But he had not gone very far until the figure appeared before hime again. My grandfather then questioned him and asked him what he wanted. The ghost asked him to have a Mass offered for the repose of his soul.
    Mr James Brady
    Doomore, Co. Sligo