Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Doo Mor Hill has a cairn thirty feet high, and one hundred and twenty feet in circumference at the base. On a circular rath in Knockminna near Doo Hill stands a mysterious triangular stone six feet wide at the base and six feet high.
    Ceis Corran may be seen from Doo Hill and also the Curlew mountains where a remarkable battle was fought and where Mc Dermott obtained the famous Cathach.
    The Cathac was a small brass box, the top plate being richly guilt and ornamented with repreresentationsof Scriptural and Ecclesiastical subjects. The prevalent opinion was that it contained some of the bones of Colm Cille, but, the box being opened about 1826 was found to contain a manuscript copy on vellum of the Psalms. The legend connected with this relic was that if carried three times, with due reverence round the army of Tyconnell, before a battle, it would give that army victory over the enemy.
    It was from being supposed to fight in this manner for the O'Donnells that it got the name Cathach.