School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. Ballymote
    In the early Christian Eva, the places around Ballymote were visited by saints. St. Fechin's seventh century holy well in Carrigans proves that St. Fechin visited this spot.
    Emlaghfad of St.Columba was once a centre of prayer and intellectual activity. it was also a centre of native industries and crafts, and countless hands were employed cultivating the soil to provide the necessaries of life for a vast community of religious and large numbers of scholars who flocked there for education
    the Norman mote or forth of Rathdooney has an interesting history as it was the stronghold of defence before the building of the Castle.
    In 1749 Lord Shellbourne then owner of Ballymote brought hither a colony of weavers and introduced the linen manufacture. on his death the Right Hon. Thomas Fitzmaurice succeeded to the estate and continued his trade. He erected a bleach green upon a large scale and had an extensive bleach works at Cummeen and Rathnakelligan where most of the population of Ballymote was then housed. Freizes, flannels druggets, stockings, woollen cloths and linen fabrics were manufactured at Ballymote. Merchants from Wales England and Ulster came to deal with Ballymote factories