School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

Emlaghfad.
    As shown in illustration, Emlaghfad, as it stands to-day owes its origin to two distinct periods - The older part, which is now covered with ivy, dates from the 6th century, when it was founded by Saint Colmcille; the other portion, apparently of later date, was added during the Reformation.
    From the start, it was a great centre of learning and industry, having a large community of religious and a large number of scholars
    1749 saw the introduction, by Lord Shelbourne, of a colony of weavers for the manufacture of linen -Friezes, flannels,stockings and other woollen cloths as well as linen fabrics were then manufactured at Ballymote.
  2. Local Tradition.
    It is said that Colonel Harrison quastesed for two days by the Abainn Moir river and that he tried strategy and force to get possession of the Abbey of Emlaghfad. but the Abbey remained standing despite the energy and resources of the blood - thirsty commander and his soldiers until a traitor betrayed the monks and told of a secret passage which ran underground from Ballymote to