School: Cluainín (roll number 12001)

Clooneen, Co. Sligo
Eoin Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    being duly sworn upon the Holy Evangelists in evidence said that he did here Mass celebrated on Sunday last at Tawnagh in the parish of Kill McAllen by a Father Tady Davey registered Parish Priest of Kilshalvey. The ruins are enclosed by a stone wall and Catholics and protestants are buried within the walls
    An ancient pass leads over a bog to this graveyard, according to accounts of turf cutters who dug up the flags, which formed the road.
    A wooden vessel about the size of an ordinary tray and hewn out of one piece of wood was discovered in this bog. A well convenient to the churchyard and in a much lower elevation dried up some twenty years ago. Some say that desecration took place there but the aged are very reluctant to speak concerning the well as they have some superstitious dread of referring to anything which they regard as sacred.