School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    Red Hugh resided there before the Battle of Kinsale from which he never returned. Here also was written the Book of Ballymote not to be seen in Trinity College.
    Near by are the ruins of an old Abbey whose style of architecture would point to 15th century although it was a ruing in the beginning of the 17th century.
    Not far from the ton is Emlafad which may be called the "Gem of Corran" it has been accorded first rank among the historic places of interest in my neighbourhood by discerning strangers. The scenery is wild and picturesque tracts of moor and bogland surround the peaceful ruins. It was here Colmcille founded a monastery over which he placed Enna one of his diciples. On approaching Emlafad the first thing that strikes a person is the solemnity of the scene.
    Nature has made it wild and beautiful and religion has hallowed its walls with the holiest of associations, and the genius of song has lit up its surroundings with a radiance of romance.
    Words are feeble to express