School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. There are many fairy forts throughout Ireland but there is only one in particular I know most about.
    This fort is down near Doo the half Parish of Ballymote. One night two little boys were sent for a creamery can, the place where the can was left was a mile from their home and they had to pass the fort. As they were passing the fort they heard lovely singing and music.
    They halted and listened and suddenly the wheelbarrow which they had with them for the creamery can was taken out of their hands and was wheeled off down the hill. There was no one to be seen but themselves two, yet the wheelbarrow was taken from them and wheeled down the hill.
    The boys were dumfounded and stood watching the wheelbarrow. When they saw the wheelbarrow reach the bottom of the hill, they were preparing to go down after it when they were
    Mary Flanagan
    Miss Kelly