School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. There is a big fairy fort in Derroon and one every November night there are lights seen on it.
    One evening a man was eating his dinner beside the fort and he saw a lovely spear beside him. It was so bright that he could see him-self in it. He took the spear and brought it home with him. No sooner had he brought it home than he found himself very sick. So his wife went for the doctor and just as she was passing by the fort she saw a little red man. She ran in and asked him what wrong did her husband do and he said 'Let him bring back the spear which he took from me. And will be well again. The woman brought it back and the man was lying on his bed not able to move. When she gave back the spear he was well again.
    May Scanlon
    Andrew Scanlon