School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. There was once man and he was a captain of an army. He dreamt three nights that there was treasure hidden near Gurteen about seven miles from Ballymote. At this place there grew three thorn bushes and opposite the bushes the treasure was hidden, but before he get the treasure he must get a Corporal from the parish priest for there was a snake guarding the treasure and when the snake would attack them the Corporal would kill him.
    The captain was to have two other men with him, and they were to dig until they came to rocks and in these rocks the treasure was hidden. They started digging at twelve o'clock but before the treasure was found the captain got a wire to go to battle and the other men kept digging, but they never found the treasure. It is said that it is hidden there still nobody knows what happened to that man - captain Armstrong was his name, and the treasure was hidden by the Danes
    Kathleen Dyer
    Frank Dyer