School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. Long ago in Ireland the people in the country used to go to the neighbouring houses after the days work, in the long winter they used to play cards and dance.
    One this particular night there was to be a great dance held in a house and all the people of place were invited. There was a great piper in the place and they invited him also to come and play the music. On the same night a hundred miles from the place a lady got married a very beautiful woman.
    They were enjoying themselves at the dance until it was time to go home in the morning. The piper had to go home alone and as he was half-way on his journey he saw two men and a lady. They were riding beautiful white horses and when they saw the piper they stopped and asked him to go with them. He said he would not as he had a long journey to go. At last she persuaded him to go and then he said how will I go I will
    Maureen Ward
    Patrick Culligan