School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. An Old Story
    About the year 1878 a man named Thomas was going home from the town of Boyle in the County Roscommon late at night. A party of horseman got up to him on the road about two miles from town in a lonely part of the road. The leader of the band of horsemen pulled up alongside of Thomas and as Thomas was of a social nature he praised the horse that the men was riding and he says "I wish you would have a horse to carry me home."
    The leader answered I have no horse but look at that bull-calf after you he will carry you home, if you can hold your tongue but if you speak he will tumble you off and
    Kathleen Barnes
    J.J. Coleman