School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    like your ride" At about four Oclock in the morning the horse raced into the town and threw up his heels and landed Bartley on the top of his head and then made away, Bartley picked himself up bruised and battered and he did not know where he was. He met a little old man at the end of the street and asked him the name of the town. The stranger told him the town was Ballinrobe. Bartley had no money so he had to tramp home footsore and hungry. He arrived home after three days and vowed that he never would pass fairy hill again after dark. A vow that he kept until his death several years after.
    Kathleen Barnes
    Story received from my grandfather J J Colman