School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    received all his education in a hedge school which was conducted near his home by a man named O'Connor, and on that account he could read and write. All his songs are sung locally by old and young, alike.
  2. The people of this district have a great deal of stories to tell regarding the Famine days of eighteen forty six and eighteen forty seven. It is related that during those famine years the potato crop failes, and as th epeople depended entirely on them for food they had nothing else to eat. This district was very thickly populated at that time. When the people started
    Mary Brady
    Cloonlurg, Co. Sligo