School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. Aout one hundred years ago there lived a poet in this neighbourhood and his name was John Miland. When he wrote poetry he always signed his name John Tryland.
    He was born in a small little cabin at the bottom of the hills between the townlands of Clooneen, Drumfin and CLoonlurg in the year seventeen hundred and four, and he was ninety eight years of age when he died. He is buried in Townagh graveyard.
    His father and all his ancestors were poets. He wrote one sonf in remembrance of his school-mate Eliza Jean McGowan, of Drumfin. He wrote another beautiful song about a small little river that flows through this neighbourhood. He composed all his poetry in English. He was a farmer and he had the power to banish rats from houses. He
      1. poetry
    Mary Brady