School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. Food in the olden times
    At the regular meals the whole household sat in one large room, the chief and his family and distinguished guests at the head, and the rest of the company ranged downwards in order of rank.
    for food the higher classes used the flesh of wild and domestic animals, boiled or roast, much as at the present day with wheaten bread.
    The main food of the general body of the people, consisted of various kinds of bread baked on a griddle,milk curds,cheese,butter,fish and fruit,and for those who could afford it, pork and bacon.Pork was a favourite among all classes.
    1. products
    Annie Shannon