School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. Local Place Names

There are many other fields in our farm namely; - The Bush Field, The Sports Field, Fanneys Field, etc.

There are many other fields in our farm namely; - The Bush Field, The Sports Field, Fanneys Field, etc.
    The Bush field is so called because there is one large lone bush growing in the middle of the field.
    It is said that the fairies are seen there at night. However, many a person travelling that way at night, has heard music and singing at the bush.
    The Sports Field is so called because long ago the people used to come there every Sunday and enjoy themselves with all sorts of games and pastimes. Even at the present time we still have some games and Sports in it.
    Fanney's Field is so called after an old horse that we had years ago. She grazed continually in this field, rather than in other one. It seems the grass tasted better; hence its name.