School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. There are four graveyards in the parish namely: Emlaghfad, Ballymote, Carrownanty and Kilmorgan
    Emlaghfad graveyard is situated in the townland of Emlafad. There is the ruins of an old Church in it still, but Mass is never said in it. This Church was built by St Columkille and when he had his work completed, he stood with his back against the gable and left the impression of his back in it. Since it was found out that there is a cure for backache in it. Many a person has been cured in it by standing with their back to the gable and saying three Hail Mary's in honour of St Colum Cille.
    Ballymote graveyard is in the townland of Ballymote. There is an old ruin of a church in it also and there are people within
    Annie Shannon
    Drumfin, Co. Sligo