School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. This is a cure for the measels told to me by my grandfather. If a person gets the root of a nettle and boils it on milk for about a half an hour or so, and then take it up, and put some of the juice of it in a cup, and take a cup of this everyday for nine days the person will be cured of measles.
  2. This is a cure for the cold, garlic grows in a great many gardens and these roots are cleaned and boiled on milk for a little while. Then it is taken up and sugar is put on it and it is given to the person to drink. Some old people say it is better to est it without any boiling.
    Another cure for a cold is to roast an onion. And when it is roasted take it up, and cut it in portions and put sugar on it.
    This is a cure for a sore throat. If you get the white of
    Teresa Nealon