School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    of an hour. When it is boiled the swollen part is bathed with the water. Another cure of a swelling is to get a small basin full of chicken weed and put it into an oven until it is heated through and through. It is put into a towel and left up to the swelling for about ten minutes.
  2. This old cure is supposed to be very good for boils. A part of the white lily root is got and boiled for a considerable time in spring water. It is then lifted and the boils are bathed in it. They are bathed with it twice every day for three days. When this is done it is supposed to cure them.
    Mary Brady
    Cloonlurg, Co. Sligo