School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. This is an old cure which is supposed to cure cows or horses that are sick. The person that owns the sick beast gets an elf stone and puts it into a bucket or basin full of water. An elf stone is a short smooth and fairly thick stone. It is supposed to hav something to do with faries. When it is about five or ten minutes in the water, the water is given to the sick beast to drink. It is given to her three times in sucession. There are not many elf stones in the country. My grandfather had one long long ago, and it is still in our house.
    Mary Brady
    Cloonlurg, Co. Sligo