School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    slab downward, There is also a tradition, that it was by a poor man, named Sheerane it was split who cut down an ash tree here for fire-wood about 50 years ago.
    This inscription besides proving approximately, the date of the erection of Ballinafad Castle, also proves that the Church of Aughanagh was destroyed before 1628, for otherwise there would not have been this interment beside The High Altar.
    It proves also that St. Barbe was a Protestant, as there is no request for a prayer for the repose of his soul, a sign that he did not hold the doctrine of Purgatory. We might safely say that the church was in ruins, at least about seventy years at the time of St. Barbe's death, which would bring us very near the destruction of Boyle Abbey. In fact, it is practically certain it was one
    Aghanagh, Co. Sligo