School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There is one tailor in this district. He lives in Riverstown. His name is John Flaherty. He does not travel from house to house but the people go to his house when they want any clothes made.
    The tailors stock cloth. It is not spun or woven locally nowadays, but is used long ago, and they used to wear clothes made from such cloth.
    The implements used by the tailor are a sewing machine, thimble, scissors, and needles. Shirts for boys are usually made in the home. They are made from the coarser linen or flannelette.
    Flax is not grown locally, but is used in olden times and cloth was made from it.
    Woolen cloth was also made. A drugget cloth made of wool and dyed black and purple with red stripes was used by the women for petticoats. The men wore freeze overcoats and coats.
    The socks and
    Winnie Gunning