School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Local Heroes
    The strongest man in this district was Pat Walsh. He was called "the Russian" because of his strength. He could fling half hundred weight two hundred yards and could jump six feet long.
    P. M. Walsh jumped a wall six feet high with a still on his back. Towerhill was the favourite place where people used to meat for running races.
    James White was the best walker in the district. He used to walk from Castlebaldwin to Annaghclay a distance of four miles in ten minutes. James White, James Gunning, James Kildea, were the best oars-men on Lough Arrow.
    Seamus Keaney was the best singer. He used to sing National songs. He was also a good story teller, he used to tell stories of ghosts and fairies. John P. Walsh told stories of stills and poteen.
    Pat Coen was the best dancer in this district. He used to be invited to every dance, and he would not dance unless the door was taken down for him to dance on.
    Mick Laughlin
    Winnie Gunning