School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Arrow. The Kildea and Gunning families were noted for their boat rowing.
    A man called Pat Wynne was supposed to be able to swim Lough Arrow from end to end. He would also go out swimming on a very cold day. One day he was out in a boat with a few other men and a gentleman who was a stranger in the district. One of the men bet with the other that Wynne would go out. The bet with the other that. The gentleman ten flung out his overcoat and when Wynne saw the overcoat gone he swan out for it and brought it back. His clothes were all wet and the gentleman bought a new suit for him.
    A very good swimmer was Pat Keeveny of Ballyrush. This man was drowned on Lough Arrow. Jimmy Berne who lived near my house was a very good storyteller. He could tell many good stories about ghosts and fairies and also of brave feats performed long ago. He used to sing national songs and "come - all -yes".
    A man called Tivnan who lived at Lavins's crossroads was also a noted singer. He used to sing about an
    John Lang