School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from place to place selling goods. Goods were often given without the money for some time. This was known as "tick".
    Markets were held in certain streets much the same as nowadays. Dealers in rags, feathers, and bottles and in other things used to come to the houses long ago. They still come in some districts.
    Long ago various coins were known by different names. These names are still often used such as "quid" or a "pound note", "bob" or a shilling a "tanner" or sixpence, and"topence" or tropence for twopence or three-pence.
        1. trade
    John Lang