School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Old Houses
    In former times the houses were made of mud and scraws and were very small only one room and kitchen.
    There was generally a "pouch" bed in the kitchen and some more beds in the room. In some houses it was a settle bed that was in the kitchen. This is like a long chest which can be folded up during the day and used as a bed.
    The floors were made of daub and clay. In most houses there were half doors this to keep out hens and ducks.
    Some houses had the fireplace at the gable wall, and in other houses the fire was in the middle of the floor, and a hole in the roof to allow the smoke to go out.