School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Old Houses 14.7.38
    About a hundred years ago houses were more numerous then they are now. It is said that there were two villages in Ballyrush swept by the famine.
    In the old houses there were no chimneys, the smoke escaped by the door. Having a lot of smoke in the house was supposed to be a preventative of Consumption.
    Half-doors are still common in this district. They are put on to keep out the hens. In very few houses is the fire seen in the middle of the floor now, but it was very common in olden times. Now the fireplace is always at the gable, generally the middle gable of the house.
    The old floors were made of clay and the walls were of mud. This mud was mixed with cow's manure and lime to help it to take a "bond". The walls when dry were quite strong and lasted for years.
    People had no light only "dip candles" Rushes were dipped in the dripping of lard and when one set fire to them they would burn away slowly.
    There was only one window in the front of each house as glass was very dear. There was a hole
    Maire Dunne