School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. There are several fairs held around this district. Among them are Ballymote, Ballyfarnon, Riverstown, Boyle, Collooney and Ballinafad. Long ago there used to be one held in Castlebaldwin, but this has been discontinued. It ceased to be a fair centre because it was far from a railway. Most pig buyers go to the farmers’ houses and buy their pigs. This is so in this district.
    The fairs in Ballymote, Collooney and Ballyfarnon are carried on in the streets, but the Boyle fair is carried on in a “Fair Green.”
    “Toll” is paid to the owner of the “fair green” before taking the sold or bought cattle of it. The “Toll” is usually three pence per head. This is called “custom” in this district and where it is collected is called the “custom gap.”
    When a bargain is completed the parties concerned go into a public house. The bargain itself is often a long drawn out business. The seller asks a certain price and the buyer makes an offer. An unlooker then interferes and catching a hand of each clasps them together and says
        1. trade
    Annie Mc Dermott