School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The smaller birds that pursue the cuckoo are the parent birds who hatched him and fed him when he was small.
  2. The following are some of the wild birds found in this district, crows, robins, sparrows, cuckoos, corncrakes, swallows, wagtails, starlings, thrushes, snipe, pheasants, and blackbirds. The water birds found here are swans, water hens, divers, ballcoots.
    The birds that migrate are swallows, corncrakes, cuckoos. The robins stay with us for winter. The swallows come back about the middle of April and always come to their old homes.
    The thrush builds her nest in the garden close by thick set hedge, or a wooden frame covered with creeping flowers. This is the thrushes favourite place. The sparrows build their
    Norah Davey