School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. There are many prayers said in this district. Those prayers were said by people in olden times, and they are handed down from generation to generation. The following prayer is said at bedtime.
    As I lie on my right side to sleep, and if I die before I wake I give my soul to God to keep. Blessed Virgin Mary waken me, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John, God bless this bed I lie on.
    There are four corners on my bed, and four angels over spread. One to guard me, one to guide me, two to carry my soul to Heaven. Lord by the branch, Lady by the flower. Sweet love and Jesus be with me at my dying hour.
    This prayer is said before going to bed. “God bless Friday and Good Friday too. The day our blessed Saviour was crucified. His Blessed Mother was standing by with a pitiful heart and a mournful cry. He was pierced from hand to foot. His Blessed blood was flowing on.” Any one that says this Prayer three times by day and three times by night shall fear no death or danger, or any mortal sin, and the gates of Hell they never will enter in.
    This prayer is said after the Rosary. The peace of our Lord Jesus Christ, the virtue of his sacred passion. The protection of all the angels, the intercession of all saints, the elect of God be with us now and at the hour of our death. Amen.
    When you lie down in bed at night you should trace the letters “I.N.R.I” meaning Jesus of Nazareth, King of the Jews, preserve us from a sudden and unprepared death.
    This prayer is said before a Communion. Oh son of Mary, I love you, indeed I do. Who am I at all.
    Maire Dunne