School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many old sayings or traditions about milking. Most people when they are milking a young heifer for the first time put money in the milking vessel before they milk in it. This is supposed to bring good luck. Blessed palm is often put in the byres to keep away thunder and lightning from the stock.
    When the farmer wants the cows he calls them by saying “hurse” or “Pruggy.” The cows are tied in the byres by chains or ropes round the neck. These ropes are made of flax and are called “Spancels.”
    The horses are kept in stables in the winter time and are fed on oats and hay, while the cows are fed on hay and straw in the winter, and are out in the fields in Summer.
    The horses get oats at least twice a day when they are working. Nearly all the animals are called by different names, such as “suck suck” to the calf, “Kiddy Kiddy” to the goat, “Pough” to the ass.
    The poultry are the hens,