School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Wintergreen for rheumatism. Boxwood for headache. Marchmallows for colds and asthma.
    The most harmful weeds on the land are thistles and anglic they spread rapidly and destroy the land. The butter-cup only grows in good land.
  2. The following is a list of the farm animals. The cow, the horse, the sheep, the goat, the pig and the ass. The domestic animals are the dog and the cat.
    Most farmers have names on their cows such as "the white cow" "the black cow", "the yellow cow" "the scotch cow". "Daisy the heifer" and many others. Some cows are also called after the men from whom they are bought. The cows are kept in byres during the winter and also when they are being milked.