School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. My townland is called Cloongad. It is situated in the parish of Aughanagh. The meaning of the word Cloongad is t"he meadow of the gad" a rope wood for hanging people long ago.
    In this townland there are five families and thirty four people. The houses are all slated except "Prices" which is thatched.
    Some years ago there were no houses in Cloongad except "Prices" which was a police barrack. Cloongad was a large cattle ranch until 1921. It was then divided among the people:
    Part of the land is bog, bog the most of it is rich upland soil which yields good crops.
    The oldest inhabitants are not over sixty years of age.
    Cloongad, Co. Sligo
    Liam Lavin
    Male
  2. My townland is situated in the parish of Aughanagh and in the barony of Tir-Ill. It is the townland of Heapstown and means a heap of stones. There is a cairn in the townland which marks