School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Donagher is a very common family name in the district.
    There are altogether twenty people living in “Cartronavalley” Old Mrs Donagher is the only person over seventy years in the townland. This woman has a slight knowledge of Irish and can tell many stories of “Olden Times” She is eighty six years of age and her address is,
    Mrs Michael Donagher,
    Cartronavalley,
    Ballindoon,
    Co Sligo.
    The houses in my townland are all one story thatched houses. One of them is situated in a hollow while the others are on the top of a hill.
    The townland contains about sixteen acres of fairly good land and is surrounded by the townlands of Killadoon, Cornamuchla and Laherdawn. It is separated from the latter by a river which flows into Lough Arrow.
    Daddy says that there was a man called James Berne living in a house in front of Mr Donagher’s about seventy years ago. After some time this man changed his dwelling to where his nephew Pat Martin is living. There is also the ruins of a house where the Lang family lived a long time ago. About three people migrated to America from “Cartronavalley” during the past thirty years.
    John Lang