School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. There are many games children play in this district. The principal games we play at playtime are “football” and “tig”. “Tig” is played by one child running after another and trying to catch him. If he catches him he will strike him on the back and say “tig”. Sometimes this game is played by two children only especially if both are good runners.
    On very rare occasions three or four or even more smaller children try to catch or tig some bigger child if he is a very good runner.
    The one who is catching the other is said to be “tigging”
    The girls usually play “ring a ring a rosy” or “Lord Duke Lord John”. “Ring a rosy” is played by a number of children catching one another’s hands and by going round in a ring and saying the following rhyme.
    Ring a ring a rosy.
    A bottle full of posies.