School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Old Cures
    James Flynn who lives in Ballyrush has a number of old cures. He says that a child born after his father's death has the cure for the foul Mouth. That if a man licked a "Mankeeper" he would have the cure for the burn and that if a child who had the "Chin bough" saw a man on a white horse passing the road and asked him for the cure it would make him better. He also says that a dead mans tooth kept in the pocket is a protection against toothache.
    There is a small underground house known as a sweathouse in the townland of Borneamuclish near Lough Bow. People who suffer from Rheumatism visit this house for a cure. Previous to their visit a fire is lit in the house and allowed to burn out this is to warm the house - the floor and roof and sides of which are flags.
    The patient brings with him some whiskey and when he reaches the house he undresses and sits on the hot floor. He begins to perspire and continues until he thinks that the disease is sweated out of his body. This is to cool himself, then dresses and drinks the whiskey and goes home and to bed for the rest of the day. This is supposed to be a powerful cure out and out.
    Written by
    Liam Lavin