School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. At Ballyrush church there lived a man who made cranes and grates. The people called him "Mickey the Smith". When the people wanted a grate made he would make a big fire and in about two hours he would have his job finished.
    First he would get his hammer and the iron. Then he would put the iron in the fire until it was red. He would then beat it into shape and he would continue at this until he had the grate done.
    One day my grandfather went to him to get a grate made. He was making a grate at the time so he watched him for a while. When he had each bar in shape he welded each bar to another bar, leaving a space between each bar.
    Joe Lavin