School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Charlie Lyons in Heapstown makes Loy shafts. His father, his Grandfather, and his Great Grandfather have carried on this Loy making for centuries. He gets an ash tree sawed into planks. Then he saws out the shafts with a handsaw. He rounds it with a drawknife. There is a step nailed on to the side of it to put the foot on when necessary.
    Creel making is also common in this district. Pat Conlon in Doonsheheen makes Creels. He first cuts the rods. Then he sinks eight of these in the ground. This is for the frame. He weaves the rods around these standards until he comes to the middle. Here he leaves vacant places which are called “eyes” Having left the “eyes” he continues until he reaches the bottom.
    He now lifts the frame and creel out of the ground and turns the rods for the bottom which he weaves in the same way as the sides.
    He puts an “Iris” of rods at the top. The creel is hung in the straddle and is now ready for use.
    Julia Cogan