School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. There is supposed to be a treasure in Cloonameenahan near Ballyrush Co. Sligo. One night two men were told in a dream to go and get the treasure. They were to have it up before day and none of them could leave the place while they were taking up the treasure. If anyone left while they were digging the others would be killed.
    A man came on who was going to see his cows and they coaxed him to stay and help. Anyone who came was to stay there. When they had reached the stone covering the treasure he went off to see his cows. The others were so afraid that they ran off for fear they would be killed. The other man came back and dug but he got nothing but a pot of bones.
    Vincent Dodd
    Bellarush, Co. Sligo