School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. A man dreamt that there was a chest of gold in L. Bó. and that he was to get six black horses without [without] one grey hair in any of them. He managed to get five and he searched all the fairs for the sixth but he could not get him. At last he got one with a few grey hairs in his leg and he thought he might do.
    Anyway he brought the six horses to L. Bó and the man swam to a spot where the chest was. He put the grappling iron in on the hooks attached to the chest, and told the horses to pull. When the horses had it pulled to the surface a big Eel arose and flapped his tail down against the chains and broke them, and the horses ran away wild. The chest sank down again to the bottom of the lake and it is there yet.
    The six black horses were supposed to break the spell of the Serpent that was guarding it. But when one of the horses had a few grey hairs in his leg the spell was not broken. Therefore the man did not succeed in getting his treasure.
    Julia Cogan
    Heapstown, Co. Sligo