School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. A man named "Regan" dreamt of a treasure that was beside a willow tree some place near Ballyfarnon.
    He also dreamt that a man named "Sheerin" was to help him dig for the treasure
    He dreamt for three nights in succession. He also dreamt that there was a flag over it. He was supposed to cut a rod from the willow tree and strike the flag three times with it. Then the spell was supposed to be broken.
    Regan told what he dreamt to "Sheerin" and "Sheerin" said that he dreamt the very same thing. They arranged a day to go and dig for the treasure.
    They reached the place, and started digging beside the willow tree. Soon they came to the [?]. "Regan" cut the rod and struck the flag twice and as he was about to strike it the third time he fainted. He was brought home and after a while he died.
    Another man named "Devine" had a conversation about the cause of Regan's death. "Sheerin" explained the secret to Devine
    Devine said when the man
    Norah Davey